STOC Advisory logo
Pest control field service cover image
Cover Photo
U.S. Pest Control
Market Report 2026
2026
Disclaimer

This report has been prepared by STOC Advisory, LLC for informational and discussion purposes only. It is based on proprietary research, data analysis, third-party sources believed to be reliable, and data available as of the date of preparation. While reasonable care has been taken in its preparation, STOC Advisory makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness, or future reliability of any data, estimates, assumptions, or conclusions contained herein.

The views and findings in this report are intended to support strategic evaluation and do not constitute investment, legal, tax, accounting, or other professional advice, nor a recommendation to pursue or decline any transaction or course of action. Forward-looking statements and market views are inherently subject to uncertainty and may be affected by changes in market conditions, competitive dynamics, regulatory developments, data quality, and other factors beyond STOC Advisory’s control.

This report pairs external industry research with STOC Advisory’s location-level analysis. The proprietary analysis supports market selection and target research; it does not replace company-level financial, legal, or operational diligence, and it is not a complete legal-entity census of the industry. Recipients are expected to apply independent judgment and conduct their own diligence. This work may not be published, reproduced, or distributed without the explicit written permission of STOC Advisory.

Individual independent acquisition targets remain anonymized in this report. Institutional buyers and platforms, including public strategic chains, PE-backed platforms, family-owned or private consolidators, and franchise / licensed networks, are named where supported by public sources. Named institutional groups are labeled Verified or Reported based on source status. All 45 named platform, chain, and franchise groups are linked to public sources. Ownership of individual independent targets is not verified; records with unresolved ownership are excluded from ownership shares. Ownership categories and location counts are used as consolidation context throughout, and distances are straight-line miles rather than drive time or service-territory overlap.

Any regulatory discussion is intended as a strategic screening overlay only and does not constitute legal advice; state-specific pesticide-applicator licensing, insurance, employment, and transaction counsel should be consulted before any acquisition, entity structuring, licensing, or compliance decision.

Copyright © 2026 STOC Advisory, LLC. All rights reserved.
STOC Advisory logo
Contents
Table of Contents
Part I: Thesis and Priority Markets
01
Executive Summary
The independent share of the market, where it sits, and what to do with it
4
02
Priority Consolidation Markets
The largest state pools, their ownership levels, and the 29 priority metros inside them
5
03
Current Platform and Sponsor Landscape
Who is buying, how concentrated ownership is, and which sponsors back the platforms
6
Part II: Market and Geography
04
National Supply Map
Where independent supply concentrates, and where networks have not yet reached
7
05
State Opportunity Table
Every state ranked, independent vs consolidated
8
Part III: The Independent Opportunity
06
Independent Operator Base
Scale, specialty exposure, and public-profile visibility
9
07
Service-Line Signals
Specialty ownership concentration and the operator-level data behind it
10
Part IV: Execution and Reference
08
STOC Execution Framework
Mandate-specific market selection, enrichment, outreach, and pipeline execution
11
09
Methodology Appendix
Scope, definitions, denominators, and ownership verification
12
10
Named Ownership Appendix
Every named platform and sponsor, with source-verified ownership status
13-14
11
Deep Dive Appendix
Supplementary market-density, public-profile, and data-coverage indicators
15
12
Key Contacts at STOC Advisory
Corporate development and market intelligence contacts
16
All location counts, rankings, runway figures, and maps: STOC Advisory proprietary dataset, July 2026. Named ownership cross-checked against public sources as of August 2026.
3
STOC Advisory logo
Executive Summary
84.8% of U.S. Pest Control Locations Are Still Independent
16,910 independent locations, 45 named buyer groups, and the runway between them in every state and metro.
The STOC View
STOC classified 19,935 pest control locations by ownership. 3,025 (15.2%) sit inside 45 platforms, chains, and franchise networks, and the five largest groups hold 48.5% of that footprint. The other 16,910 locations (84.8%) are independent. Even the largest state markets stay open: California is 92.4% independent, Texas 87.2%, Florida 84.9%. In a $29.7B industry where 74% of revenue is recurring, entry comes down to two numbers in each market: the independent share, and who owns the rest. Both numbers follow market by market.
16,910
Independent Locations
84.8% of all classified locations, run by 13,794 operators, most with a single location
29
Priority Markets
22 metros where buyer groups operate plus 7 they have barely entered, each with 100+ independents
45
Named Buyer Groups
They own 3,025 locations (15.2%); every group tied to a public source
Market Implications
1
Underwrite runway state by state
Georgia's 594 independent locations sit in a market that is already 24.0% consolidated; California's is at 7.6%. The map on page 7 and the state table on page 8 show that split for every market.
2
Start calls with the 1,449 multi-location independents
They run 4,565 locations, the multi-location pool an add-on program works first; segmentation follows on page 9.
3
Know the incumbents before you enter
Dallas-Fort Worth holds 20 of the 45 named buyer groups; San Antonio holds 2. The full buyer landscape with sponsors and sources starts on page 6.
Source. STOC Advisory proprietary pest control location dataset (all location, ownership, and runway figures). Industry size and recurring-revenue mix: IBISWorld Pest Control in the US, March 2026, used as context only. Scope, methodology, and limitations are detailed in the Methodology appendix.
4
STOC Advisory logo
Priority Consolidation Markets
Four States Hold a Third of the Independent Base
California is 92.4% independent; Georgia is 24.0% consolidated. The 29 priority metros are mapped on page 7.
Part I: Thesis and Priority Markets
California, Florida, Texas, and New York together hold 5,931 independent locations, 35% of the national base. Of the four, only Florida and Texas are meaningfully consolidated, at 15.1% and 12.8% of locations.
1,968
California Independents
92.4% independent; the largest and most open state pool
1,752
Florida Independents
84.9% independent; the highest consolidated share of the four states shown
1,403
Texas Independents
87.2% independent; buyer presence concentrated in Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston
808
New York Independents
92.2% independent; home to the largest single-metro pool in the country
Open at scale
California (92.4% independent), New York (92.2%), and Arizona (89.4%) hold deep pools with incumbents below 11% of locations. Entry runs through acquiring an anchor independent before competing platforms arrive.
Consolidating now
Georgia (76.0%), North Carolina (76.5%), and Tennessee (78.7%) are 21% to 24% consolidated. Buyers in these states are competing for the remaining independents.
Across the largest states, 29 metros clear 100 independent locations each. Twenty-two already have ten or more buyer groups present (New York, Dallas-Fort Worth, Miami, Atlanta); seven are under 10% consolidated (Los Angeles, San Diego, Sacramento). The map on page 7 and the state table on page 8 carry the full detail.
Priority Market Profiles
The 22 are proven but contested; the seven hold comparable supply with little incumbent presence. Check local demand and buyer competition before committing; classification thresholds are in the Methodology appendix.
Source. STOC Advisory proprietary state and CBSA market analysis. Independent share = independent locations as a share of classified locations in the geography.
5
STOC Advisory logo
Current Platform and Sponsor Landscape
Five Groups Hold Nearly Half of the Consolidated Footprint
The institutional buyers active in pest control today, with parent, sponsor / owner, and source status shown
Part I: Thesis and Priority Markets
Of 19,935 classified locations, 3,025 (15.2%) sit inside 45 named buyer groups, and the five largest control 48.5% of that consolidated footprint. The rest, 16,910 locations (84.8%), remain independent. Each named group is linked below or in the Named Ownership Appendix to a public source, providing a traceable view of incumbent ownership across the observed market.
3,025
Consolidated Locations
15.2% of classified locations
45
Named Buyer Groups
All 45 linked to public sources
48.5%
Top Five Groups' Share
1,468 of 3,025 consolidated locations
732
Largest Single Group
Rollins Inc. (public)
Ownership of All Classified Locations (19,935)
84.8%
Franchise / Licensed Network 4.7%
Public Strategic Chain 4.3%
PE-Backed Platform 3.2%
Family / Private 2.7%
Founder Network 0.2%
Independent Locations 84.8%
Largest Institutional Platforms and Their Sponsors (public and PE-backed; full 45 in appendix)
Parent / NetworkSponsor / OwnerCategoryObs. Loc.Source
Rollins Inc. (Orkin)Public, NYSE: ROLPublic732Rollins IR
Rentokil / TerminixPublic, LSE/NYSE: RTOPublic130Rentokil PR
Aptive EnvironmentalCitation CapitalPE-Backed221PCT Magazine
Greenix Pest ControlGridiron CapitalPE-Backed82Gridiron Capital
Anticimex USAEQT ABPE-Backed76EQT portfolio
Hawx Pest ControlPCM GrowthPE-Backed68PR Newswire
PestCo HoldingsThompson Street CapitalPE-Backed62Thompson Street
Certus Pest ControlImperial Capital / Liberty MutualPE-Backed30Imperial Capital
Observed location counts are STOC location records, not total company branches. The five largest groups (1,468 locations) include franchise and family consolidators listed in the appendix. Family-owned consolidators (Massey, Arrow, Cook’s, Truly Nolen) and franchise systems (Mosquito Joe, Mosquito Squad, Mosquito Authority) are named with sources in the Named Ownership Appendix. Active buyers with little observed footprint, such as Senske Services (GTCR), are shown separately below.
Market Implication: Consolidation is uneven by category. Three public chains hold 864 locations, with Rollins alone at 732 (24.2% of the consolidated footprint); PE-backed platforms span 17 observed groups; franchise systems are led by the mosquito brands. Existing buyer concentration is an important counterweight to raw independent count when comparing markets.
Selected Active Acquirers and Footprint Status (the 45 named groups are the observed universe, not the full buyer set)
AcquirerSponsor / ParentActivityIn Observed Universe
Rollins / OrkinPublic (NYSE: ROL)Active strategic acquirer; acquired Fox Pest Control for $350M in 2023In observed universe
AnticimexEQT ABGlobal roll-up with 76 STOC-observed U.S. locations; acquisition-led under EQTIn observed universe
Senske ServicesGTCRGTCR investment supporting growth of a lawn care and pest-control platformNot in observed universe
Certus Pest ControlImperial Capital / Liberty MutualNew capital to accelerate acquisitions in existing and new markets (2024)In observed universe
AXN Growth PartnersShore Capital Partners2023 platform built on ACTION Termite and Pest Control; anchor for Shore's roll-upIn observed universe
Rockit PestHalle CapitalSoutheast roll-up; acquired Home Pest Control (2024)In observed universe
Sourced in the Named Ownership Appendix. Senske Services (GTCR) is an active roll-up with little observed STOC footprint, so it is not counted in the 45.
Source. STOC Advisory location-level analysis base (ownership composition); named-platform ownership cross-checked against public sources listed in the Named Ownership Appendix, August 2026.
6
STOC Advisory logo
National Supply Map
Independent Supply Is Nationally Distributed, With the Largest Pools in Major Regional Metros
State fill shows each state’s independent location count; green bubbles size independent supply at the metro level. Company names and pins are intentionally excluded.
Select a state:
Independent Locations by State1,000+500 to 999250 to 499100 to 249Fewer than 100 Bubble size = independent locations per metro
Largest Metro Independent Pool
New York metro, 920 independent locations at 88.4% independent; the metro spans NY, NJ, and PA, so it exceeds the New York state count on the next page.
Largest Low-Consolidation Metro Pools
Los Angeles (592 independents) and San Diego (201) both sit above 92% independent.
State-Level Supply Extends Beyond Individual Metro Pools
California 1,968 independents (92.4%), Florida 1,752 (84.9%), Texas 1,403 (87.2%); every state is ranked on the next page.
Source. STOC Advisory proprietary state and CBSA analysis. State fill bands: fewer than 100, 100 to 249, 250 to 499, 500 to 999, and 1,000+. No company-level pins or labels. Map rendering: Leaflet; basemap tiles © CARTO, © OpenStreetMap contributors; state boundaries from PublicaMundi MappingAPI.
7
STOC Advisory logo
State Opportunity Table
Independent Supply and Runway by State
Every state with classified records plus the District of Columbia, independent vs consolidated on a shared scale
StateIndependent vs ConsolidatedIndependentConsolidatedConsol. ShareRunway
1California1,9681637.6%92.4%
2Florida1,75231115.1%84.9%
3Texas1,40320612.8%87.2%
4New York808687.8%92.2%
5Georgia59418824.0%76.0%
6North Carolina56617423.5%76.5%
7New Jersey54213219.6%80.4%
8Ohio52410216.3%83.7%
9Arizona4995910.6%89.4%
10Pennsylvania49110117.1%82.9%
11South Carolina45611620.3%79.7%
12Tennessee44812121.3%78.7%
13Illinois41911721.8%78.2%
14Michigan4177615.4%84.6%
15Virginia4089318.6%81.4%
16Missouri3384311.3%88.7%
17Oklahoma3283710.1%89.9%
18Massachusetts3265514.4%85.6%
19Washington3265614.7%85.3%
20Indiana3076818.1%81.9%
21Alabama3018822.6%77.4%
22Maryland2946217.4%82.6%
23Wisconsin2715917.9%82.1%
24Oregon2673110.4%89.6%
25Utah2573712.6%87.4%
26Colorado2284817.4%82.6%
27Idaho2012310.3%89.7%
28Kansas1813415.8%84.2%
29Louisiana1815222.3%77.7%
30Arkansas173189.4%90.6%
31Kentucky1633718.5%81.5%
32Mississippi1563116.6%83.4%
33Iowa1523016.5%83.5%
34Minnesota1474021.4%78.6%
35Nevada1461710.4%89.6%
36Connecticut1442816.3%83.7%
37Nebraska971614.2%85.8%
38New Mexico961513.5%86.5%
39Maine9288.0%92.0%
40New Hampshire771415.4%84.6%
41West Virginia60913.0%87.0%
42Hawaii5746.6%93.4%
43Montana4859.4%90.6%
44Delaware411121.2%78.8%
45Rhode Island40613.0%87.0%
46South Dakota31922.5%77.5%
47District of Columbia2900.0%100.0%
48North Dakota24311.1%88.9%
49Vermont1929.5%90.5%
50Wyoming17210.5%89.5%
U.S. total16,9103,02515.2%84.8%
Denominator: 19,935 classified locations. Consolidated = locations inside the 45 named buyer groups. Runway = independent share of classified locations in the state. Alaska has no classified records and is not shown.
Key Read: Georgia and North Carolina, both top-ten pools, are already 24.0% and 23.5% consolidated, while California and New York hold above 92% runway. The split widens below the state level: within Texas, Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston each hold 20 of the 45 named buyer groups while San Antonio holds 2 at 94.7% runway.
Source. STOC Advisory proprietary state and CBSA analysis; state totals reconcile to 16,910 independent and 3,025 consolidated locations.
8
STOC Advisory logo
Independent Operator Base
The Independent Base Separates Into Three Distinct Operator Segments
Multi-location operators, specialty and high-visibility single locations, and limited-visibility single locations
Part III: The Independent Opportunity
STOC’s 16,910 independent locations are organized into 13,794 operators, grouped from public listings rather than verified legal entities. Multi-location operators show existing operating scale. Specialty and high-visibility single locations carry stronger public signals. The remaining single-location pool carries limited public signals.
16,910
Independent Locations
Across three operator segments
4,565
Locations in Multi-Location Operators
1,449 operators with 2+ sites
4,015
Specialty / High-Visibility
Single-location operators
8,330
Limited-Visibility
Single-location operators with limited public signals
Independent Base by Operator Segment (16,910 locations)
Multi-location4,565Specialty / high-visibility4,015Limited visibility8,330
The Three Operator Segments
1
Multi-location operators
Independent locations associated with operators that run two or more sites (1,449 operators).
2,067 in operators with 4+ locations; 2,498 in operators with 2 to 3 locations.
4,565
27.0% of universe
2
Specialty and high-visibility single locations
Single-location operators with an explicit specialty signal or stronger public-profile visibility.
3,013 specialty-visible single locations; 1,002 high-visibility single locations (100+ reviews, 4.5+ rating).
4,015
23.7% of universe
3
Limited-visibility single-location operators
Single-location operators without a strong specialty or public-profile signal.
5,883 with usable public-profile data; 2,447 with limited digital presence.
8,330
49.3% of universe
Market Implication: Multi-location operators are the first calls for a scaled add-on program. Specialty and high-visibility single locations screen directly against a mandate; the limited-visibility pool needs enrichment before outreach.
Source. STOC Advisory operator-segment analysis. Segments group independent locations by operator scale, specialty signal, and public-profile coverage; each independent location appears in exactly one segment. Review and digital-presence detail is in the Deep Dive Appendix.
9
STOC Advisory logo
Service-Line Signals
Mosquito Is Already Consolidated; Termite and Wildlife Are Still Independent
Specialty ownership read from scraped, per-location signals rather than industry survey estimates
Part III: The Independent Opportunity
Every location in the dataset was scraped and classified individually: 19,993 locations, 19,759 tied to an owned website domain, each carrying visible service signals. Mosquito consolidated through franchise systems: 839 of 1,490 tracked mosquito locations (56%) belong to named buyer groups, and the three largest franchise systems in the observed universe, Mosquito Joe, Mosquito Authority, and Mosquito Squad, are mosquito brands. Termite and wildlife remain 93% and 95% independent, large pools of independents adjacent to core pest service. A buyer can build a specialty target list from these fields without reading 16,910 websites.
56%
Mosquito Consolidated
839 of 1,490 tracked mosquito locations belong to named buyer groups
93%
Termite Independent
1,731 of 1,864 tracked termite locations
95%
Wildlife Independent
761 of 797 tracked wildlife locations
19,993
Locations Scraped
Signals captured per location, July 2026
Specialty Signals, Independent vs. Consolidated
Service SignalTotalIndependentConsolidated
Mosquito1,490651839
Termite1,8641,731133
Lawn / turf948711237
Wildlife79776136
Bed bug3943940
Rodent3813747
Fumigation41410
Explicit website / category signals. A location can carry more than one signal, so columns do not sum.
What the Scrape Captures on Every Location
CapturedCoverage and Use
Review volume and rating15,182 independents with review data; 3,706 carry 100+ reviews; median rating 5.0. A read on local brand strength before any call.
Digital contact coverage6,958 independents carry complete contact coverage, 5,689 near-complete, 4,263 limited. Orders outreach by who can be reached now.
Category adjacency500 independents also list lawn care, 132 home inspection, 58 wildlife rescue. Cross-sell surface visible before first contact.
Commercial orientation273 independents flagged commercially oriented, a B2B and compliance-revenue screen inside a residential-heavy universe.
Operator scale and proximity16,910 locations resolved into 13,794 operators (1,449 multi-location); median distance to the nearest competitor runs 0.77 mi urban to 3.96 mi rural.
Team size, fleet size, and estimated revenue band are being added to the dataset.
Specialty Consolidation Profile
A buyer entering mosquito is bidding against established franchise systems; a buyer adding termite or wildlife capability is choosing from a mostly independent field. Screen for specialty mix before the letter of intent; signals reflect visible positioning and should be confirmed in diligence.
Source. STOC Advisory proprietary service-line signal and per-location scrape analysis, July 2026. Counts reference the base stated with each figure: scraped locations (19,993), ownership-classified locations (19,935), or independents (16,910).
10
STOC Advisory logo
STOC Execution Framework
From Market Intelligence to a Mandate-Specific Acquisition Pipeline
Market selection, decision-maker enrichment, outreach execution, and pipeline tracking aligned to acquisition criteria
Part IV: Execution
STOC applies the market intelligence through a mandate-specific corporate development workflow. Priority markets, operator segments, enrichment criteria, and outreach are aligned to each acquisition mandate. Public-profile visibility informs research prioritization; owner and direct-contact data are added during enrichment, and market feedback is captured through outreach and pipeline tracking.
29
Priority Markets
22 with active buyers plus 7 low-consolidation
4,565
Locations in Multi-Location Operators
Across 1,449 operators
6,958
Strong Digital Presence
Digital research readiness
3
Operator Segments
Multi-location, specialty / high-visibility, limited-visibility
STOC Sourcing OS
Sourcing OS is the fund-level infrastructure behind STOC’s Corporate Development Support offering. It brings market mapping, target segmentation, decision-maker enrichment, outreach execution, and pipeline tracking into one system.
Execution Sequence
1
Confirm priority markets
Compare metros on independent count, consolidated share, and buyer-group count, then organize the 29 priority markets into dedicated sourcing projects.
2
Build the target universe by segment
Load the independent universe and organize it into the three operator segments, then into focused target lists by geography, operator size, and specialty for each market thesis.
3
Enrich owners and decision-makers
The dataset carries public-profile visibility, not owner names or direct contacts. Add owners, LinkedIn profiles, work emails, and phone numbers, prioritizing stronger public signals while allocating limited-visibility operators to additional research.
4
Execute market-specific outreach
Launch specialty- and market-specific campaigns from the prioritized lists, tailored by geography, service line, operator size, and acquisition strategy.
5
Track responses and pipeline
Capture activity, responses, interest, and pipeline stage in one system; interested targets route to follow-up and feedback returns to the database.
6
Refine market and segmentation criteria
Use campaign performance and market feedback to refine market selection, enrichment rules, and operator segmentation across the portfolio.
Mandate-Specific Application
STOC can turn this analysis into prioritized target lists, enriched decision-makers, targeted outreach, and tracked pipeline for your acquisition criteria.
Discuss Your Mandate
Source. STOC Advisory Sourcing OS and Corporate Development Support framework applied to the proprietary operator universe. The sequence is tailored to each fund’s acquisition criteria.
11
STOC Advisory logo
Methodology Appendix
Methodology, Definitions, and Verification Framework
The methodology distinguishes independent supply, platform and network activity, CBSA market classifications, ownership verification, and supporting geographic screens. The definitions below establish the denominator, scope, and interpretation used for each analytical component.
Topic Methodology note
Exhibit denominatorsEach exhibit uses the denominator stated on the page. Ownership comparisons use the 19,935 records with an identified ownership type. Supply and ZIP analyses use included observed records. Distance analyses use records with usable coordinates.
Independent locations and operatorsKept separate from platform / chain / network context so independent supply depth is evaluated on its own. Individual independent operators are anonymized throughout.
Ownership verification frameworkNamed institutional groups (public chains, PE-backed platforms, family / private consolidators, franchise networks, and the founder-owned network) are classified from public sources and marked Verified (primary source: sponsor, company, press release, or SEC filing) or Reported (credible secondary source such as trade press). Each named group carries a source link and source date where available, plus a verification status; all rows were last cross-checked in August 2026. Ownership of individual independent operators is not verified; they are anonymized and excluded from named claims.
Observed vs. known universeThe 45 named groups reflect STOC’s observed-location universe, not a complete buyer census. Active acquirers with little or no observed footprint (for example Senske Services, backed by GTCR) are tracked on a separate watchlist and are not counted in the 45.
Observed operator groupsNational operator-group totals use the source-provided operator-size field. The operator-group identifier is not available for geographic reporting, so distinct operator-group counts are not reported by state or CBSA. Metro-level Buyer Groups counts refer to the 45 named parent / network groups, which are reported geographically.
Operator segmentsThe independent base is grouped into three mutually exclusive operator segments by operator scale, specialty signal, and public-profile coverage; each independent location appears in exactly one segment.
Established Add-On MarketsCBSAs with at least 100 independent locations, at least 10% network share, and at least 10 observed parent companies or networks. The five market groups are assigned sequentially: Established Add-On (100+ independents, 10%+ network share, 10+ parent groups); Large Independent / Low Network (100+ independents, share below 10%); High Network Presence (50+ independents, share 20%+); Mid-Sized Independent (remaining 50+); Smaller Observed (all others). 22 + 7 = 29 priority metros.
Provider-density and proximityStraight-line proximity between observed provider locations, used as a market-screening lens. It does not measure customer routes, drive times, technician territories, or integration economics.
Visible supply-gap signalHigher-population ZIPs containing only one or two observed provider locations. Validation candidates, not confirmed unmet-demand or zero-provider markets. ZIP population is a local density proxy supplied in the source dataset.
Visible service-line signalsTermite, mosquito, wildlife, rodent, and bed bug indicators reflect visible profile and category signals rather than confirmed service revenue mix.
Digital-presence tiersSource-provided relative classifications indicating public-profile coverage. They support research prioritization and do not represent owner or direct-contact availability, revenue, quality, or willingness to sell.
Runway metricRunway = independent share of classified locations in a geography (100% minus network share). Consolidated and network are used interchangeably for locations inside the 45 named platform, chain, and franchise groups. It measures ownership headroom only; it does not measure demand, pricing, or operator quality.
State and metro tablesState rows use all classified records with a state assignment and reconcile to 16,910 independent and 3,025 network locations. Metro rows use CBSA-coded records; totals are whole-metro counts, multi-state metros appear under each member state, and 152 classified records without a metro code appear in state totals only.
Interactive exhibitsThe web edition of this report provides state-level metro breakdowns from the National Supply Map and column sorting on the State Opportunity Table. The printed edition presents all exhibits at the state level.
Geography treatmentState and regional views use records with state assignments; CBSA views use CBSA-coded records; ZIP screens use ZIP-coded records. Four regions are used: Northeast, Midwest, South, and West. Distances are great-circle miles.
Source dates. Proprietary pest control location dataset: July 2026. Named-platform ownership: cross-checked against public sources as of August 2026 (see Named Ownership Appendix). Industry context: Gwyneth Feroleto, Pest Control in the US, IBISWorld, March 2026, NAICS 56171, used for industry size and recurring-revenue context only. External figures are never combined with proprietary location counts.
Basis and limits. All rankings, supply clusters, market classifications, operator segments, and supply-gap signals are derived from the proprietary pest control location dataset. Ownership classifications for all 45 named institutional groups are supported by cited public sources as of August 2026. Independent-operator ownership is not individually verified and is anonymized. The analysis is not a complete legal-entity census and does not establish revenue mix, customer mix, operating performance, or transaction readiness. Recipients should apply independent judgment and conduct their own diligence.
12
STOC Advisory logo
Named Ownership Appendix
Observed Parent / Network Crosswalk: Institutional and Private Groups
Public, PE-backed, family / private, and founder-owned groups with source status shown
Parent / NetworkSponsor / OwnerCategoryObs. Loc.SourceSource DateStatus
Rollins Inc. (Orkin)Public, NYSE: ROLPublic732Rollins IRAug 2026Verified
Rentokil / TerminixPublic, LSE/NYSE: RTOPublic130Rentokil PROct 2022Verified
Ecolab Pest EliminationPublic, NYSE: ECLPublic2EcolabAug 2026Verified
Aptive EnvironmentalCitation CapitalPE-Backed221PCT MagazineSep 2024Reported
Greenix Pest ControlGridiron CapitalPE-Backed82Gridiron Capital2025Verified
Anticimex USAEQT ABPE-Backed76EQT portfolio2026Verified
Hawx Pest ControlPCM GrowthPE-Backed68PR NewswireJul 2021Verified
PestCo HoldingsThompson Street CapitalPE-Backed62Thompson Street2026Verified
Lookout Pest ControlPercheron CapitalPE-Backed31Percheron Capital2023Verified
Certus Pest ControlImperial Capital / Liberty MutualPE-Backed30Imperial Capital2024Verified
Alta Pest ControlTrivest PartnersPE-Backed17Trivest Partners2024Verified
PestNow (Entomo Brands)CenterOak PartnersPE-Backed13CenterOak Partners2023Verified
AXN Growth PartnersShore Capital PartnersPE-Backed11Shore Capital2023Verified
Aruza Pest ControlConcentric Equity PartnersPE-Backed11PR Newswire2022Verified
Barefoot Mosquito & PestIncline Equity PartnersPE-Backed11Incline Equity2023Verified
Rumble Pest SolutionsDubin ClarkPE-Backed5Business Wire2025Verified
Super Home ServicesDubin ClarkPE-Backed3PMP Magazine2022Reported
Rockit PestHalle CapitalPE-Backed2Business Wire2021Verified
LawnPRO PartnersHCI Equity PartnersPE-Backed1PR Newswire2024Verified
Massey ServicesMassey familyFamily / Private166Massey Services2026Verified
Arrow ExterminatorsThomas familyFamily / Private153Arrow (fact sheet)2026Verified
Cook's Pest ControlCook familyFamily / Private68Cook's Pest Control2026Reported
Truly Nolen (corporate)Nolen familyFamily / Private65Truly Nolen2026Verified
Moxie Pest ControlFounder-owned (Jason Walton)Family / Private39PCT Magazine2024Reported
Home Paramount Pest ControlTilley familyFamily / Private16Home Paramount2026Verified
Dodson Pest ControlDodson familyFamily / Private9Dodson Bros.2026Verified
Rose Pest SolutionsIves family (Bio-Serv)Family / Private9Rose Pest Solutions2026Verified
ABC Home & CommercialJenkins familyFamily / Private4PCT Magazine2024Reported
Sprague Pest SolutionsTreleven familyFamily / Private4Sprague Pest2026Verified
All-American Pest ControlRichardson familyFamily / Private4All-American2026Verified
Adam's Pest ControlLeyse familyFamily / Private2Adam's Pest Control2026Verified
EcoShield (Shield Co)Founder-owned (Doug Cardon)Founder Network34The Shield Co2026Reported
Status. Verified = primary source; Reported = credible secondary source. Counts are observed location records, not company branches.
13
STOC Advisory logo
Named Ownership Appendix
Observed Parent / Network Crosswalk: Franchise Networks and Additional Ownership
Franchise / licensed networks plus additional observed ownership coverage
Observed Ownership Category Summary
3 / 864
Public
Groups / locations
17 / 645
PE-Backed
Groups / locations
12 / 539
Family / Private
Groups / locations
12 / 943
Franchise
Groups / locations
1 / 34
Founder Network
Groups / locations
Parent / NetworkSponsor / OwnerCategoryObs. Loc.SourceSource DateStatus
Mosquito JoeNeighborlyFranchise183Neighborly2026Verified
Mosquito AuthorityMain Line BrandsFranchise166Main Line Brands2026Verified
Mosquito SquadAuthority BrandsFranchise154Authority Brands2026Verified
Mosquito HeroWeed Man (Turf Holdings)Franchise103PR Newswire2021Verified
Mosquito ShieldFive Star FranchisingFranchise99PR Newswire2022Verified
Mosquito HuntersHappinest BrandsFranchise831851 Franchise2022Reported
PestmasterThreshold Brands (Riverside)Franchise46PMP Magazine2021Reported
MosquitoNixFranworthFranchise35MosquitoNix2026Reported
Pest AuthorityMain Line BrandsFranchise30Main Line Brands2026Verified
Truly Nolen FranchiseNolen family (franchisor)Franchise27Truly Nolen2026Verified
Terminix Licensed OperatorRentokil TerminixFranchise16Rentokil PR2022Reported
Wildlife X TeamIndependent franchisorFranchise1Wildlife X Team2026Verified
ProGuard Pest SolutionsTrivest PartnersPE-Backed1CT AcquisitionsJun 2026Reported
Status. Verified = primary source; Reported = credible secondary source. Source dates reflect cited source or transaction dates; all rows last cross-checked August 2026. Counts are observed location records, not company branches.
14
STOC Advisory logo
Deep Dive Appendix
Supplementary Market and Data Indicators
Provider density, public-profile coverage, and dataset completeness across the observed universe
These supplementary exhibits provide additional context on provider density, local supply visibility, review coverage, digital presence, and dataset completeness.
Proximity by Market Density (geocoded = 19,751)
Density TypeLoc.Closest (mi)Other ≤10None ≤10
Urban / dense ZIP2,7110.77410.1%
Suburban8,4330.96281.6%
Exurban / small metro4,8651.36175.2%
Rural / low-density3,7423.96419.5%
Median straight-line distance to the next visible provider. Rural records sit a median 3.96 miles out; 19.5% have no neighbor within 10 miles, against 0.1% urban.
Review Visibility (independents)
Median reviews per location27
Locations with 100+ reviews3,706 (21.9%)
Median rating5.0
Missing review data1,728
Digital-Presence Coverage (independents)
Strong
41.1%
Moderate
33.6%
Limited
25.2%
Source-provided tiers: 6,958 strong, 5,689 moderate, 4,263 limited (16,910 total).
Supply-Gap Screen
High-population, low-observed-supply ZIPs are retained as diligence candidates in the supporting dataset. ZIP population is a density proxy and does not establish unmet demand, so local validation is required before drawing a market-level conclusion.
Universe Coverage
Of 19,993 observed locations, 19,843 carry usable coordinates (19,751 with an ownership type for distance analysis), 19,841 have a CBSA assignment, 18,599 have ZIP population data across 9,201 ZIPs, and 18,068 have review data. Each exhibit states the base it uses.
Source. STOC Advisory proprietary provider-density, ZIP-level supply, review, and digital-presence analysis. Distances are great-circle miles; supply-gap ZIPs are high-population ZIPs with limited observed supply.
15
STOC Advisory logo
From Market Intelligence
to a Sequenced Sourcing Plan.
STOC Advisory builds and executes acquisition pipelines for platforms investing in or expanding within the U.S. pest control services market.
This analysis covers 16,910 independent location records grouped into 13,794 operators. STOC can apply the market, operator-scale, specialty, review, and digital-presence filters in this report to develop a mandate-specific sourcing plan. Public-profile visibility supports research planning; the dataset does not contain owner names or direct contacts, and does not indicate receptiveness, intent, or transaction readiness.
Key Contacts at STOC Advisory
Lucius Burch headshot
Lucius Burch
Vice President, Business Development  ·  Nashville, TN
Please direct requests for report analysis, dataset interpretation, methodology, and market intelligence outputs to:
Srushti Kulkarni headshot
Srushti Kulkarni
Market Research Analyst  ·  Baltimore, MD
Discuss pest control acquisition coverage
STOC can enrich the prioritized target universe with owner and direct-contact data, then execute and track targeted outreach through Sourcing OS.
For acquisition coverage, contact Lucius Burch. For report analysis, dataset interpretation, or methodology questions, contact Srushti Kulkarni, or visit www.stocadvisory.com
Contact STOC Advisory
STOC Advisory, LLC
600 Baltimore Ave., Suite 205, Towson, Maryland 21204    www.stocadvisory.com
Baltimore  ·  Dallas  ·  Minneapolis  ·  Nashville  ·  Ponte Vedra Beach
© 2026 STOC Advisory, LLC. For informational purposes only.
16
STOC Advisory logo